MechSE Distinguished Alumni

2022
William Bahnfleth, BSME 1979, MSME 1980, BMus 1988, PhD ME 1989
Ken Christensen, PhD TAM 2001 
Wendy Crone, BSEM 1990 

2021
P. Barry Butler, PhD ME 1984
Li San Poh, BSME 1998

2020
Eric Brown, BSME 1998, MSTAM 2001, PhDTAM 2003
Wendy Teare, BSEM 1988
Jeanne Tortorelli, BSME 1985

2019
Heather Camden, BSME 1995
Ken Gall, BSME 1995, MSME 1996, PhDME 1998
Kevin Wise, BSME 1980, MSME 1982, PhDME 1987

2018
Phillip W. Thiessen, BSME 1969

2017
A.L. (Tad) Addy, PhDME 1963

2016
Xiangli Chen, MSME 1988, PhD ME 1994
Melonee Wise, BSME 2004, MSME 2006
Zaya Younan, BSME 1985

2015
Dan Caruso, BSME 1986
Clay Nesler, BSME 1982, MSME 1983
Michael Sutton, PhD TAM 1981
Xuemin (Lisa) Xu, PhD ME 1991

2014
Richard Furkert, BSEM 1970, MS TAM 1972
William Jackson, BSME 1982, MSME 1983
Susan Shimoyama, BSME 1984
Lawrence Ziemba, BSME 1977

2013
John "Jack" C. Levy, MS TAM 1954
Karen A. Thole, BSME 1982

2012
Jigar H. Shah, BSME 1996
Neel T. Kashkari, BSME 1995, MSME 1998

2011
K.R. Sridhar, MS NPRE 1984, PhD TAM 1990
Nikolaos Aravas, MS TAM 1982, PhD TAM 1984
Sidney Lu, BSME 1981

2010
Alan R. Parkinson, MSME 1979, PhD ME 1982
John J. Nowicki, BSME 1956

2009
Alten F. Grandt, Jr., BSGE 1968, MS TAM 1969, PhD TAM 1971
David L. McDowell, MSME 1981, PhD ME 1983
Joseph P. Gallagher, MS TAM 1965, PhD TAM 1968
Kent F. Schien, BSME 1981
Paul R. Predick, BSAAE 1972, MSME 1973

2008
Emerson W. Lacey, BSME 1965
George B. Grim, BSME 1940, MSME 1952
George E. Neilson, BSME 1942
Ralph A. Andersen, BSME 1950
W. Alan Van Der Sluys, MS TAM 1963, PhD TAM 1966
William L. Fourney, PhD TAM 1966

2007
Donald E. Carlson, BSEM 1960, MS TAM 1961
George J. Trezek, MSME 1962, PhD ME 1965
Michael R. Mitchell, PhD TAM 1976
Wen L. Chow, MSME 1950, PhD ME 1953

2006
Fred M. Abdula, BSME 1950
Jonathan M. Burgstone, BSIE 1995
L. Ben Freund, BS TAM 1964, MS TAM 1965
Michael M. Chen, BSME 1955
Stanley I. Weiss, PhD TAM 1949

2005
Burton L. Siegal, BSME 1953
Darrell F. Socie, PhD TAM 1977
John C. Chato, MSME 1955
John W. Melvin, BS TAM 1960, MS TAM 1962, PhD TAM 1964
Kim C. Pollock, BSIE 1971

2004
Karl S. Pister, PhD TAM 1952
Norman R. Warpinski, MSME 1973, PhD 1977
Paul A. Gerding, BSME 1944
Roger L. Plummer, BS TAM 1964
Romualdas Kasuba, BSME 1954, MSME 1957, PhD ME 1962

2003
Arthur P. Boresi, BS EE 1948, MS TAM 1949, PhD TAM 1953
Carl S. Larson, BSME 1956, MSME 1958, PhD ME 1965
Gerald J. Moyar, MS TAM 1958, PhD TAM 1960
James A. Horn, BSME 1952
Kenneth Woo Ting, BSME 1968

2002
Arne Thesen, BSIE 1965, MSIE 1968, PhD ME 1972
Charles E. Taylor, PhD TAM 1953
George A. Costello, MS TAM 1956, PhD TAM 1959
Lester D. Moore, BSME 1956
Robert L. Shelby, BSME 1963

2001
Alvin T. Keith, BSME 1974
Pat J. Calabrese, BSME 1949
Robert G. Valpey, PhD TAM 1962

2000
Albert F. Houchens, MSME 1963, PhD 1970
Edgar B. Boynton, MSME 1924
Edward M. Caulfield, BSME 1972, MS TAM 1974, PhD TAM 1979
Klaus J. Weinmann, BSME 1962, MSME 1965, PhD ME 1969
Robert E. Miller, BSAE 1954, MS TAM 1955, PhD TAM 1959

1999
Lonnie Sharpe, Jr., BSME 1975, MSME 1975, PhD ME 1980
Shahid Khan, BSME 1971

1998
A. Richard Ayers, BSME 1946
I-Shih Chang, PhD ME 1973
James Ashbrook, BSME 1965, MSME 1965
John H. Suzukida, BSME 1980
John R. Calhoun, BSME 1968
R. Wayne Adkins, BSME 1951, MSME 1959, PhD 1964
Stan Hanssen, BSME 1943

1997
Ben Jay Rosenthal, BSIE 1963
Donald A. Gall, BSME 1956
Guy Thomas Castino, BSME 1960
H. Joseph Sommer III, BSME 1974, MSME 1977, PhD 1980

1996
Donald L. Bartel, BSME 1961, MSME 1963
John O. (Jack) Roeser, BSME 1948
Roger K. Heath, BSIE 1960

1995
Bruce A. Cook, BSME 1954
Joseph Tanner, BSME 1973
Patrick B. Flanagan, BSME 1971
Ronald L. Mussulman, BSME 1965, MSME 1967, PhD 1973

1994
Charles T. Schmidt, BSME 1959
Douglas R. Farr, BSME 1960
Ronald H. Howell, BSME 1958, MSME 1959, PhD 1967
Ronald L. Barsema, BSME 1965

1993
Branimir F. von Turkovich, PhD 1962
David R. Pearl, BSME 1941
Fred H. Markus, BSME 1950
James L. Harp, Jr., BSME 1948
Roger C. Nichols, BSME 1959, MSNE 1961

1992
Conway D. Davis, BSME 1961
David E. Wollersheim, MSME 1960, PhD 1969
Raymond G. Adams, BSME 1958, MBA 1978

1991
Clifford H. Allen, BSME 1945
Dean A. Olson II, BSME 1967
Gerald E. McGinnis, BSME 1958
James T. Bickhaus, BSME 1956
Norman J. McCormick, BSME 1960
Ronald C. Lawwill, BSME 1958

1990
Alfonso P. Sanchez, BSME 1958
Charles W. Bimba, BSME 1936
Gary W. Holmes, BSIE 1966, MSME 1967
Lee W. Reisinger, BSME 1970
Subbiah Ramalingam, MSME 1961, PhD 1967

1989
David A. Erickson, BSME 1964
James H. Mueller, BSME 1953
James P. Liautaud, BSME 1963
Wilbert F. Stoecker, MSME 1950
William Z. Black, BSME 1963, MSME 1964

1988
Bernard S. Gutow, BSME 1961, MSME 1962
Betty Lou Bailey, BSME 1950
John O. Becker, BSME 1960, MSME 1961, PhD 1964
John W. Deroche, BSME 1955
Michael K. Mundy, BSME 1965
Morris E. Childs, MSME 1947, PhD 1956

1987
Eugene V. Abraham, BSME 1960
Gordon F. Leitner, BSME 1944
Jack B. Esmond, BSME 1966, MSME 1967
James J. Stukel, MSME 1963, PhD 1968
Joel Slutzky, BSME 1962, MSME 1964
Robert W. Giertz, BSME 1950

1986
Alexander Rankin, BSME 1957
Donald G. Richards, BSME 1939
John L. Alden, BSME 1914, MSME 1927
Michael E. Kent, BSME 1964, MSME 1965
Thomas J. Mueller, MSME 1958, PhD 1961

1985
Donald R. Bahnfleth, BSME 1952, MSME 1956
J. Parker Lamb, MSME 1958, PhD 1961
James W. Bayne, BSME 1946, MSME 1951
Jay J. Strauss, BSIE 1957
John G. Matheis, BSME 1960
Roger B. Pogue, BSME 1941

1984
James W. Voth, BSME 1953
Romualdas Viskanta, BSME 1955

1983
Fred E. Weick, BSME 1922
J. Raymond Caroll, BSME 1943, MSME 1948
Kenneth K. Kohrs, BSME 1962

1982
Chuan F. Chen, BSME 1953, MSME 1954
Cordell Reed, BSME 1960

1981
Glenn W. Kahle, MSME 1964, PhD 1971
I. A. Naman, MSME 1939
Robert B. Gaither, MSME 1957, PhD 1962

1980
Dean E. Madden, BSME 1943
J. William Holl, BSME 1949, MSME 1951
Lester Leutwiler, BSME 1929
Marcus B. Crotts, MSME 1956
Thomas H. Cloke, BSME 1943

1979
Charles D. Evans, BSME 1939
Harlan D. Bareither, BSME 1943, MSME 1948
James J. Farrar, BSME 1961
Stephen R. Davis, PhD 1963

1978
Dean A. Olson, BSME 1941
Richard J. Piersol, BSME 1946
Robert C. Menken, BSME 1948
Robert K. Campbell, MSME 1956

1977
Gordon W. Reed, BSME 1922
Guy T. Avery, BSME 1917
John W. Eason, BSME 1937
Lennox F. Armstrong, BSME 1915
Willis Sprattling, BSME 1949

1976
Chor Weng Tan, MSME 1961, PhD 1963
Robert B. Dillaway, MSME 1950, PhD 1953
Robert G. Hering, BSME 1956
William G. Eddleman, BSME 1946

1974
Alan J. Chapman, PhD 1953
Daniel W. Thomson, MSME 1940
Francis S. Flick, BSME 1927
Walter R. Peirson, BSME 1950

1973
Alwin L. Schaller, BSME 1907
Harold A. Schwanbeck, BSME 1933
Richard B. Engdahl, MSME 1938
Richard E. McGrath, BSME 1948

1972
Charles R. Velzy, BSME 1914
Morris L. Hutchens, BSME 1939
Robert D. Teece, BSME 1942
Samuel Sachs, BSME 1939, MSME 1942
Stanley F. Gilman, MSME 1948, PhD 1953

1971
Armin Elmendorf, BSME 1914
Charles E. Drury, BSME 1949
Clarence J. Gauthier, BSME 1943
Robert H. Page, MSME 1951, PhD 1955
Seichi Konzo, MSME 1929

1970
Alan M. Hallene, Sr., BSME 1951
Benjamin E. Boyd, BSME 1931
Ralph G. Nevins, PhD 1953
Ralph W. Seely, BSME 1934

1969
Carroll H. Dunn, BSME 1938
Earl H. Beling, BSME 1923
Frederick J. Schlink, BSME 1912, MSME 1917
Harry Darby, BSME 1917, MSME 1929
John D. Nyquist, BSME 1941
Robert E. Uhrig, BSME 1948

1968
Ernest Ingold, BSME 1909
Garrett C. Covington, BSME 1928
Lexter C. Lichty, MSME 1916
Robert J. Greenshields, BSME 1932
William B. Greene, BSME 1908